Welcome Contacts Gallery Genealogy

A general-interest document is Annex19(Downsizing).doc



BEGINNINGS (more to come, eventually?)
Updated 25/2/2012

The photo on the right is of my father's maternal grandfather,
William West.

I was sent this fascinating article (25KB PDF) about his long life in Australia.

Not knowing his wife's name I can't pin him down in the UK (pre-1855)
nor link him to any recorded sailing from the UK to Australia.
Any relevant facts would be welcome
Bankruptcy and Name Change

George Ernest Jobbins, my father, then aged 31, a compositor (printer), was living with his first wife, Amy, and son Ernest at 122 Grosvenor Road, St. Pauls, Bristol in 1901. She appears as a confectioner at this address in the 1902 Kelly's directory.

By the time of the 1911 census, George and Amy had moved to 6 The Avenue, Bishopston, Bristol but their son Ernest Lindsay Jobbins had by then moved away (not to re-appear until his mention in the 1914-1918 war records and his marriage to Alice Cawley in Marshfield, Monmouthshire on 29 Dec 1919). George is still the occupant of 6 The Avenue in the 1914 Kelly's.

Testimonials dated during the latter part of the First World War call him George Ernest Dauncey (instead of Jobbins). These testimonials imply that he was by then a commercial traveller in the printing business with some connections in Birmingham (for at least some of the time as Birmingham representative of Bennet Bros, the Bristol printers) and that he was about to move back to Bristol.

Rumour has it that his printing partnership, Brown and Jobbins(?), was bankrupted, which may explain the changes of name and of location. It is in the 1902 Kelly's at 22 Colston Street, Bristol but has disappeared by the time of the 1914 version.

I've been told an almost incredible story about the experiences of George and Amy's son Ernest Lindsay Jobbins' in WWI.

In 1919 Ernest married Alice and the marriage certificate was signed by his father George Dauncey (sic). In the late 1920s George was a commercial traveller living in Weston-super-Mare. By 1929 he had become an hotelier, owning Blossomfield (now Dauncey's) and Lyndale Hotels, South Road (later merged into Lynton House Hotel, Madeira Road, which was destroyed by fire in 2008), just up the hill from Blossomfield, in Weston.

Any relevant facts, particularly about the bankruptcy, would be welcome..
Family Movements

When my father married my mother-to-be and took full control of Lyndale Hotel (1933) his first son, Ernest Lindsay Dauncey (sic) took over Blossomfield. However, their addresses, according to the street, telephone and voters registers are confused. There is also a (possibly wrong) suggestion that George's brother Wilfred Jobbins changed his name to Dauncey.

In fact, the movements of the family between 1914 (when George Ernest Jobbins, at least, was still in Bristol) and 1934 are very puzzling. By 1934 they were all using the Dauncey name; George's first wife, Amy, had died (1933); my parents were at Lyndale; and Ernest and Alice were at Blossomfield.

Amy Dauncey was at Blossomfield, 5 Claremont Crescent (17 Birnbeck Road) from 1923 to 1931, G E Dauncey appears there in the street directories from 1925 to 1932 but both he and E L Dauncey are at Lyndale in 1931 - 1932.

To add to the confusion, assuming that the street numbering didn't change between 1936 and 1937 (of which I've found no record), it would seem that the Daunceys moved a few houses along the road (from 17 Birnbeck Road to 33/35 Birnbeck Road), taking the Blossomfield name with them.
Again, any relevant insight would be welcome

George Ernest Dauncey wedding
George Ernest Dauncey (born Jobbins)
2nd marriage, Weston-s-Mare, 1933
Jobbins/Dauncey relationship

George Ernest Jobbins' father, my grandfather, George Henry Jobbins, lived with his wife Elizabeth at 32 William Street, St. Philip & Jacob, Bristol according to the 1861 Census.

Ten years earlier, at the time of the 1851 Census, George Henry Jobbins had not yet left home, still being with his parents, Joseph & Sarah Jobbins, at 4 Castle Green Upper Terrace, Bristol.

Earlier still, in the 1841 Census, Joseph & Sarah were in Prospect Place, Bristol. George Henry Jobbins was then only 7 (and his brother 9). Joseph and Sarah had married on 8 Sept 1831 in Hempsted, Gloucestershire.

Sarah was born in Uley, Gloucestershire on 2 Dec 1808 (as, later, was her son George Henry). Joseph, a millwright, was from nearby North Nibley but they lived in Uley.

Sarah's parents were George and Betty (Elizabeth) Dauncey, woollen-mill-operators in Uley. Look at Dauncey's mill (and the following pages). The last records I have of them are their death certificates (1852 and 1858, respectively, both still in Uley). You may be amused by a letter I've recently written to him (20 KB PDF ).

Since Joseph was a millwright and Sarah's parents ran a mill it seems that Joseph married the boss's daughter and, 80 or 90 years later, George Ernest took his grandmother's maiden name when he changed from Jobbins to Dauncey?

I have seen no hard, documented, evidence of any business, working or social relationship between those particular Daunceys and Jobbins.
Is there any such evidence?
Welcome | Contact Information | Gallery | Genealogy